Extron Adds HD-SDI and Fiber Optic Boards to SMX Matrix

In the matrix-switching world, everyone’s been talking about Extron’s SMX Series because of the combination of performance and modularity.  Technologically, this is, hands-down, the most flexible matrix switcher on the market – and I am not just some random writer saying that – I worked for two leading matrix switcher companies before writing for rAVe.  Extron’s new 4×4 multi-rate SDI matrix board and two new 16×16, 4 Gbps fiber optic matrix boards for the SMX System MultiMatrix are shipping! Extron’s modular, field-configurable matrix switching platform. These new matrix boards bring the total number of available SMX matrix boards to 41, covering all popular analog and digital A/V signal types from composite video and wideband RGB to 3G-SDI, DVI, and HDMI, as well as stereo audio.

The SMX Multi-Rate Serial Digital Matrix Switcher Boards are designed for routing multi-rate SDI and HD-SDI serial digital video signals from 19 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps. The boards are fully compliant with the SMPTE 424M standard for 3G-SDI. In addition, two boards can be used together to switch SMPTE 372M dual-link HD-SDI digital video signals. They are available in four I/O sizes: 4×4, 8×4, 8×8, and 16×16.

The SMX FOX 4G Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher Boards are designed for high speed digital switching up to 4.25 Gbps over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cables. They are fully compatible with the Extron FOX Series Fiber Optics Extender product line and are equipped with industry-standard LC connectors for integration convenience. The SMX FOX 4G Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher Boards are available in two sizes, 8×8 and 16×16, and in two versions for use with singlemode or multimode fiber.

To learn more, visit here.